Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-10-27T10:46:01+00:00

This privacy policy applies to Hoffman Kelly Pty Ltd (ABN 94 084 494 155), Hoffman Kelly Services Trust (ABN 83 334 455 807) and any entity owned or controlled by Hoffman Kelly Pty Ltd or Hoffman Kelly Services Trust (“Hoffman Kelly”) in relation to Hoffman Kelly’s operations in Australia. This policy explains how Hoffman Kelly handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact The Privacy Officer at mail@hoffmankelly.com.au.

This policy relates to Hoffman Kelly’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It does not apply to categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE COLLECT IT

Hoffman Kelly collects personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of personal information Hoffman Kelly collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information (for instance dates of birth, Tax File Numbers, shareholdings / other investments, superannuation and insurance arrangements and financial details if we are engaged to perform tax related services).

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Hoffman Kelly as normally we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.  If you do not provide the personal information we request it is likely we will not be able to provide our services to you.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

  • to provide professional services;
  • to maintain contact with our clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments that may be of interest, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for recruitment purposes; and
  • all other purposes related to our business.

We may use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing mail@hoffmankelly.com.au.  Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hoffman Kelly does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • required by law;
  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of Hoffman Kelly or the interests of Hoffman Kelly;
  • It is part of a sale of some or all of the assets or operations of Hoffman Kelly’s business; or
  • you give your consent.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

Hoffman Kelly occassionally uses other service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements, such as recruitment and human capital requirements). This means that individuals and organisations outside of Hoffman Kelly will occasionally have access to personal information held by Hoffman Kelly and may collect or use it from or on behalf of Hoffman Kelly. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, website hosts, electronic database managers, or event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

If Hoffman Kelly’s staff obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and Hoffman Kelly, such as a financial planner, we may provide your personal information to that third party, including information that relates to your use of such services.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Hoffman Kelly does not transfer information outside of Australia without consent and we do not engage overseas accountants.  However,  Hoffman Kelly uses various third party providers like Google Apps for Business, Dropbox, Microsoft Onedrive, as well as supporting cloud solutions for clients provided by MYOB, Xero, Quickbooks, BGL & Reckon.  We are not in a position to influence the privacy policies of these organisations and we recommend you refer to the individual websites of these companies for copies of their own privacy policies.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITE/S

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website/s. Such information would normally be personal information you provide to us directly (such as where you make a request or complete a registration form).

Hoffman Kelly does not use cookies on our website.

In order to properly manage our websites, we may log certain statistics about the users of the sites. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our website/s are easily navigatable.

Hoffman Kelly may also provide links to websites operated by third parties. Hoffman Kelly is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.  A link to another website is not an endorsement, approval or recommendation of the products or services offered by or through that site.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a Hoffman Kelly seminar or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in our customer database. Some or all of this personal information may be available to employees of Hoffman Kelly for use in accordance with this policy.

Hoffman Kelly will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically (using restricted access, passwords, firewalls and encryption) or in hard-copy (using secure and locked facilities), and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law.

When you make a request to access personal information, we may require you to provide some form of identification so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. We may also charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by emailing mail@hoffmankelly.com.au.

CORRECTIONS & COMPLAINTS

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us and we will attempt to address your concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information destroyed, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to destroy it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If Hoffman Kelly becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or have a problem or complaint, please contact mail@hoffmankelly.com.au.

EFFECT OF POLICY

Hoffman Kelly operates in a changing business environment and aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to reviewed and revised. Hoffman Kelly reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Contact us now to see how we can help?

Contact us to arrange an initial consultation in which we review existing structures & processes and provide recommendations to enhance and optimise tax outcomes, asset protection and succession.

book now